Privacy Notice

1. Principles

Data are collected, stored and processed in connection with the initiation, conclusion, settlement and reversal of a purchase agreement based on the terms and conditions of the Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater der Zeit GmbH. This is done within the framework of the legal provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). This privacy policy informs about the handling of personal data during the visit and use of the internet offer of the Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater of Time GmbH, Winsstraße 72, 10405 Berlin, Phone: +49 (0) 30-4435285-11, Email: info@einar-und-bert.de (further information in the imprint) on www.stagebooks.shop.

 

2. Collection, processing and use of stock data

2.1. If persons register with Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater der Zeit GmbH for the use of the platform, the following data will be collected and stored: username, e-mail address, first name, last name, password, date of registration, information on the content of the order , if applicable, information on a different delivery address and information on the desired method of payment. The data are processed and used for the purpose of processing the respective contractual relationship. On the other hand, Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater der Zeit GmbH, reserves the right to send advertisements to the online shop at regular intervals at its address. At the request of the user, the personal data will be deleted, corrected or blocked within the scope of the legal provisions. A free information about all personal data of the user is possible. For questions and requests for deletion, correction or blocking of personal data as well as collection, processing and use (for example for the purpose of postal advertising), the user can contact the following address:

Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater der Zeit GmbH, Winsstraße 72, 10405 Berlin

Phone: +49 (0) 30-4435285-11, Email: info@einar-und-bert.de

For further questions on data protection, please contact datenschutzbeauftragter@theaterderzeit.de.

2.2. Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater der Zeit GmbH does not disclose any personal data of the user to third parties, unless they are legally obliged to do so or the user has previously expressly consented. If a third party is used for services in connection with the processing of processing, the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act are complied with. The data provided by the user by way of order will only be processed to establish contact within the framework of the contract and only for the purpose for which the user provided the data. The data will only be passed on as far as necessary to the shipping company, which takes over the delivery of the goods according to the order. The payment details will be forwarded to the bank responsible for the payment.

2.3. When paying by invoice and direct debit Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater of Time GmbH reserves the right to verify the user information and possibly pass the following personal data to appropriate places, such as business information files for credit check: Pre- and Last name, address, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, IP address, telephone number.

In Germany these may be the following credit bureaus:

• Schufa Holding AG, Kormoranweg 5, 65203 Wiesbaden

• Bürgel Business Information GmbH & Co. KG, PO Box 5001 66, 22701 Hamburg

• Creditreform Bremen Seddig KG, Contrescarpe 17, 28203 Bremen

• infoscore Consumer Data GmbH, Rheinstrasse 99, 76532 Baden-Baden

2.4. When paying via the payment service PayPal, a prior registration with PayPal is necessary. The user will then be redirected to the website of PayPal. When using PayPal, the personal information in the US under the applicable data protection conditions are stored and processed. Further information can be found on the help pages of PayPal. The customer service telephone number can be found in the PayPal account under the menu item Contact -> Call us. Here is also a PIN that users must specify when calling. The PIN is valid for one hour.

 

3. Collection, processing and use of usage data

3.1. When opening the website of Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater der Zeit GmbH, the following information is automatically transmitted by the user’s browser to the server on which the contents of Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater der Zeit GmbH are hosted, are hosted by the user’s browser .: Date and time of the page call, input values ​​transmitted by the requesting computer (eg file name)

Access status of the web server (file transfer, file not found, command not executed)

The collection of these data takes place only in an anonymous form, the collected data do not allow conclusions about specific persons. We do not combine this data with other data sources. These data are evaluated exclusively to improve our offer and to trace undue access to the web server and other crimes.

3.2. Integration of services and contents of third parties

It may happen that within the services of Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater der Zeit GmbH third-party content, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites (hereinafter referred to as “third party”) be involved. For this purpose, the user’s browser in each case creates its own connection to the server of the third-party provider. This direct connection allows the third party to collect various data, e.g. The date and time of the page view, the operating system used, the type of browser used and its version, the URL from which the user calls our website, etc. Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater der Zeit GmbH has no influence on the scope of the data collection. If the user has a user account with the third party and parallel to the use of the service of Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater of Time GmbH is logged in to the third party, there is a possibility that the third party the usage data stored there with the personal data of the user connected. However, the Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung and Theater der Zeit GmbH have no information on whether such a link actually takes place. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of the respective third-party provider. 

3.3. cookies

Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater der Zeit GmbH uses cookies on various pages. Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific device-related information on users’ access devices (PCs, smartphones, etc.). They serve for the user-friendliness of web pages and thus the users (for example storage of login data). On the other hand, they serve to capture the statistical data of the website usage and analyze it for the purpose of improving the offer. Users can influence the use of cookies by setting the respective browser so that the user is informed about the setting of cookies and can individually decide on their acceptance or general exclusion. If the cookies are not accepted, the functionality of the website of Theater der Zeit GmbH may be restricted.

3.4. Google Analytics

Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater der Zeit GmbH uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on users’ computers and that allow an analysis of their use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website of Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater der Zeit GmbH (including the IP address of the users) are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate users’ use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address submitted by Google’s browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data provided by Google. The installation of cookies can be prevented by a corresponding setting in the browser software. However, Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater der Zeit GmbH, points out to users that in this case they may not be able to use all functions of their website to their full extent. Furthermore, users can prevent the collection of the data (including their IP address) generated by the cookie and their use of the website to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link Download and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

3.5. Use of Facebook social plugins

The website of Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater der Zeit GmbH uses the Facebook “Like” button from the social network facebook.com, whose operator is Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Hereinafter called “Facebook”. The Facebook “like” button is marked with the Facebook logo “f”. When calling the website which contains the Facebook “like me” button, the user’s browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to the user’s browser and incorporated by the user into the website. On the extent of data collection and the use of data by Facebook, the Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater der Zeit GmbH has no influence. If known, the following data are collected:

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that the user has accessed the website of Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater der Zeit GmbH. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to their Facebook account. If the user clicks the “like-me” button or makes a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from his browser directly to Facebook and stored there.

If the user does not want Facebook to collect data about him via the website of Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater der Zeit GmbH, the user must log out of Facebook before visiting the website of Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater der Zeit GmbH. However, even if the user is not logged in to Facebook is at least the possibility that Facebook detects its IP address and stores together with the address of the website called, as well as date, time and browser-specific information. According to Facebook, however, IP addresses are only stored in anonymous form in Germany. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as related user rights and settings options for the protection of privacy can be found in the privacy policy of Facebook.

 

3.6. +1 button from Google+

The “+1” plug-in used is part of the Google Plus social network operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). The button is recognizable by the sign “+1” on a white or colored background. When a user views a web page containing such a button, the browser establishes a direct connection to Google’s servers. The content of the “+1” button is transmitted by Google directly to his browser and incorporated by him into the website. The scope of data collection and the use of data by Google, the Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater of Time GmbH has no influence. According to Google, no personal data is collected without a click on the button. Only logged in members will store such data, including the IP address, the address of the website accessed and date and time of Google and linked to your member account. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as user rights and privacy settings, can be found on the “+1” button of Google’s privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl /en/+/policy/+1button.html and the FAQ: http://www.google.com/intl/en/+1/button/.

3.7. Twitter

Within the website of Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater der Zeit GmbH, a plug-in of the Twitter service may also be used. These buttons are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. They are connected to terms such as “Twitter” or “episode”, and are recognizable by a stilled blue bird. With the help of the buttons it is possible to share a post or a page of the website of Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater of Time GmbH on Twitter or to follow Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater of Time GmbH on Twitter.

When a user visits a web page containing such a button, the user’s browser establishes a direct connection to the Twitter servers. The Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater der Zeit GmbH therefore has no influence on the extent of the data that Twitter collects with the help of this plugin and informs users according to their level of knowledge. After this, only the IP address of the user, the URL of each web page when the button is received, but not used for purposes other than the appearance of the button.

Further information can be found in the privacy policy of Twitter at http://twitter.com/privacy.

 

4. Newsletter

4.1. Information about the newsletter and consent

With the following information, we will inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, shipping and statistical evaluation procedures as well as your right of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to the receipt and the procedures described.

4.2. Content of the newsletter

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with advertising information (hereinafter “newsletter”) only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. Insofar as the contents of a newsletter are concretely described, they are authoritative for the consent of the users. Incidentally, our newsletters contain information on the activities and events of the theater bookstore Einar & Bert as well as recommendations on books, DVDs and other media available from us locally or at www.stagebooks.shop. (this may include in particular references to blog posts, our services or online presence).

4.3. Double opt-in and logging

The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. That After registration, you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with external e-mail addresses.

The registration for the newsletter will be logged in order to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the login and the confirmation time, as well as the IP address. Similarly, the changes to your data stored with MailChimp will be logged.

4.4. Use of the shipping service provider “MailChimp”

The newsletter is distributed via “MailChimp”, a newsletter shipping platform of Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

The e-mail addresses of our Newsletter recipients, as well as their other information described in these notes, are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. Furthermore, MailChimp may, according to its own information, use this data to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of the shipping and the presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes, to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write them down or to pass them on to third parties.

We rely on the reliability, IT and data security of MailChimp. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU privacy shield “Privacy Shield” and is committed to complying with EU data protection requirements. Furthermore, we have concluded a data processing agreement with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp pledges to protect the data of our users, to process it in accordance with its privacy policy on our behalf and, in particular, not to disclose it to third parties. The privacy policy of MailChimp can be viewed here.

4.5. credentials

To sign up for the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address.

Optionally, we ask you to provide your first and last name. This information is only for the personalization of the newsletter.

4.6. Statistical survey and analyzes

The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”, i. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the MailChimp server when the newsletter is opened. This call will initially collect technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval. This information is used to improve the technical performance of services based on their specifications or audience and their reading habits, based on their locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or access times.

Statistical surveys also include determining if the newsletters will be opened, when they will be opened and which links will be clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our desire nor that of MailChimp to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

4.7. Online call and data management

There are cases in which we direct the newsletter recipients to the MailChimp websites. For example, Our newsletters contain a link that allows newsletter recipients to retrieve newsletters online (for example, in the case of display problems in the e-mail program). Furthermore, newsletter recipients can store their data, such as correct the e-mail address later. Similarly, the privacy policy of MailChimp is only available on their page. In this context, we pointed out that on the websites of MailChimp cookies are used and thus personal data processed by MailChimp, their partners and service providers used (for example, Google Analytics). We have no influence on this data collection. For more information, see the privacy policy of MailChimp. Please also refer to the possibility of objecting to the data collection for advertising purposes on the websites http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ (for the European area).

4.8. Termination / Revocation

You can terminate the receipt of our newsletter at any time, ie. Revoke your consent. At the same time, your consent to sending it via MailChimp and the statistical analyzes will lapse. A separate revocation of the dispatch via MailChimp or the statistical evaluation is unfortunately not possible.

A link to cancel the newsletter can be found at the end of each newsletter.

4.9. Legal basis Data protection regulation

In accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), which will apply from 25 May 2018, we inform you that the consents to the sending of e-mail addresses on the basis of Art. 6Abs. 1 lit. a, 7 DSGVO and § 7 (2) no. 3 and (3) UWG. The use of the mail service provider MailChimp, carrying out the statistical surveys and analyzes as well as logging the registration process, are based on our legitimate interests in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We are interested in using a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves both our business interests and the expectations of our users.

We further point out that you are the future processing of your personal data in accordance with the statutory requirements. Art. 21 DSGVO can contradict at any time. The objection may in particular be made against processing for direct marketing purposes.

Hinweis zum Newsletter nach Muster von Rechtsanwalt Dr. Thomas Schwenke

 

5. Revocation, changes, corrections and updates

5.1. Any consent given to the collection, storage and use of his data may be revoked by the user at any time with effect for the future. The revocation can be addressed by email to info@einar-und-bert.de or in writing to the above address. The effects of the revocation are limited to the storage and use of personal data, which may not already be stored and used on the basis of legal permission without the consent of the user.

 

5.2. The user has the right to obtain written or textual information to the above-mentioned office free of charge about the personal data stored about him / her. In addition, the user has the right to correct inaccurate data, blocking and deletion of his personal data, as far as no legal duty of storage precludes or needed for the settlement of outstanding tasks or to enforce existing rights and claims.

5.3. Insofar as Einar & Bert Theaterbuchhandlung, Theater der Zeit GmbH, meets storage periods of commercial and tax law nature, the storage of some data may take up to ten years.

The English Version of the „Privacy Notice” is a convenience translation. In case of any conflicts and discrepancies the legal binding German Version shall prevail.

Copyright © 2019 - Einar & Bert